Fall & winter roofing: book now

Roof Repair Guide: Understand

The West Michigan Roofing Calendar: What to Check and Fix Each Month

A West Michigan roof lives through four very different jobs every year: shedding spring rain, baking in July sun, standing up to summer storms, and carrying snow and ice for three or four months. Each season breaks different parts of the roof, and each season is better or worse for fixing them.

This calendar walks through the year two months at a time, using the National Weather Service's official 1991 to 2020 climate normals for Grand Rapids and Muskegon. For each stretch it covers what the weather normally does, what to look for, and which kinds of repair fit. Normals are averages over 30 years, so any single year can run warmer, colder, wetter or snowier.

Schedule Your Free Roof Inspection
By Paul Aikens, Founder & OwnerMichigan Licensed Residential Builder #262000779Updated

The Short Answer

In West Michigan, roof repairs happen all year, but the calendar shapes them. May through October offers the most reliable working weather, with September and October the best window to fix problems before snow. November and December bring freezing nights and lake-effect snow, so repairs need cold-weather methods. January through March is ice dam and leak-response season. Spring and fall are the times to inspect, and any active leak should be handled right away in any month.

Key Points

  • Grand Rapids normally gets 77.6 inches of snow a season, almost all of it from November through March; Muskegon, nearer the lake, averages 87.2.
  • October is the wettest month in Grand Rapids by normal precipitation, at 4.02 inches, and still averages only 0.3 inches of snow.
  • Freezing nights average 16 in November and 26 in December, which is when cold-weather installation rules start to apply.
  • Severe hail and wind in Southwest Michigan are most common from June through September, so summer is the season for after-storm checks.
  • Spring and fall inspections bracket the hard part of the year: one finds winter damage, the other finds weak spots before the snow.
How It Works

Three Roofing Seasons, Not Four

For roof work, West Michigan's year splits into three parts rather than four. The working season runs roughly May through October, when normal highs in Grand Rapids sit between 60.7 and 83.1 degrees and normal snowfall is zero or close to it. The shoulder months, April and November, are workable but changeable. Winter, December through March, is when the roof is most likely to be under snow and when most repairs are leak response rather than planned work.

The numbers on this page come from the National Weather Service office in Grand Rapids, which publishes 1991 to 2020 normals compiled by NOAA's National Centers for Environmental Information. They include normal highs and lows, rain and melted snow, snowfall, and the average number of days at or below freezing each month. Those freezing-day counts matter more to a roof than the averages do, because sealants, adhesives and shingle seal strips all care about the temperature on the day of the work.

Two things the calendar does not change. An active leak is urgent in any month, because water in the deck and insulation keeps doing damage whether it is July or January. And thunderstorms stop roof work on the spot in any season. The National Weather Service is blunt about it: there is no safe place outside when thunderstorms are in the area, and you should wait 30 minutes after the last thunder before going back out.

Deep Winter

January and February: Ice Dams, Attic Frost and Snow Load

These are the coldest months of the year. Grand Rapids normally sees a January high of 31.0 degrees and a low of 18.6, with 22.6 inches of snow; February runs 33.7 and 19.5 with 17.2 inches. The high temperature stays at or below freezing on about 18 days in a normal January and 14 in February, so snow that falls tends to stay on the roof and build.

This is ice dam season. Heat escaping from the house melts the snow above the attic, the water runs down to the cold eave and refreezes, and the ridge of ice backs water up under the shingles. It is also the season for attic frost: warm, moist house air that reaches the cold underside of the roof deck freezes there and drips on the first mild day, which many people mistake for a roof leak.

  • From the ground: icicles along one stretch of eave, thick ice at the gutters, and snow that melts in patches above heated rooms.
  • From the attic, with a flashlight: frost on the nail tips and deck, damp insulation, or stains that grow after a thaw.
  • Inside: new ceiling stains along exterior walls, especially after a warm spell or rain on snow.
  • What fits these months: emergency leak response, ice dam relief, roof snow removal and repairs on dry, workable days. Bigger planned work usually waits.
  • What to avoid: chipping ice, salting the roof, or climbing onto a snowy roof yourself.
The Thaw

March and April: The Thaw Shows You What Winter Broke

March is still a winter month on a roof. Grand Rapids averages 7.6 inches of snow in March and about 23 nights at or below freezing, so the roof freezes and thaws almost every day. That cycling is hard on everything that seals the roof: it opens cracks in old pipe boots, works nails loose and pulls caulk away from flashing. April warms quickly, to a normal high of 57.8 degrees, with only 2.0 inches of snow but nearly 10 freezing nights and almost 4 inches of rain.

This is when winter damage becomes visible. Snow slides off and reveals missing or creased shingles, ice dams leave stains behind, and the first heavy spring rain finds whatever the winter opened up. It is also the start of the stormy part of the year. In March 2026, Michigan's insurance regulator issued storm guidance after deadly tornadoes touched down in Southwest Michigan, a reminder that severe weather does not always wait for summer.

  1. Step 1

    Walk the House After the Snow Clears

    Use binoculars from the ground. Look for missing or lifted shingles, bent flashing, damaged vent hoods and granules piled at downspouts.

  2. Step 2

    Check the Attic After the First Hard Rain

    Look along the underside of the deck at chimneys, pipes, valleys and the eaves. Fresh dark stains or wet insulation point to a leak.

  3. Step 3

    Write Down What You Found

    Date, location, weather and photos. A short log makes the inspection faster and helps if a claim follows.

  4. Step 4

    Book Repairs for the Dry Weeks Ahead

    Most spring findings are planned repairs. Anything letting water in now is not, so call that in right away.

Early Season

May and June: The Working Season Opens

By May the roof is reliably clear. Grand Rapids averages a May high of 69.8 degrees and fewer than one freezing night, and June climbs to 79.4 with none. Both months are wet, at about 4 inches of rain each, so leaks that only show in heavy rain are easy to catch now if you look for them.

These months suit the repairs that like warmth: replacing shingles that need to seal down, rebuilding valleys, re-flashing chimneys and skylights, and replacing deck. Shingle seal strips are activated by heat and sun, so a repair done in late spring usually bonds within days rather than waiting for warm weather. June also opens the main severe weather season, which brings us to the next stretch.

Spring roof check

A full post-winter checklist for the ground and the attic, and what winter damage looks like in April.

Spring roof check
Midsummer

July and August: Heat, Hail and Wind

July is the warmest month, with a normal Grand Rapids high of 83.1 degrees and about four days at 90 or above. August is close behind at 80.9. Heat is not usually what breaks a roof in Michigan, but a poorly ventilated attic can get very hot and age the shingles from below, and summer is a good time to notice it: a stuffy, hot upstairs and shingles that look worn on one side are both clues.

The bigger summer risk is storms. The National Weather Service in Grand Rapids found, in Southwest Michigan data from 1985 to 2021, that severe weather (large, damaging hail or damaging wind) occurs most often from June through September. Most roof damage from wind shows up as missing or creased shingles and lifted edges. Hail damage is harder to see from the ground and often needs a close look.

  • After any storm with strong wind or hail, look from the ground for missing shingles, debris and dented gutters or vents.
  • Do not climb up to check. Wet roofs are slippery, and storms often come in waves.
  • Photograph what you see and note the date, which helps if you file an insurance claim.
  • Michigan's insurance regulator advises protecting the property from further loss if it is safe, keeping receipts for those supplies, and checking a contractor's license, references and insurance before you hire.
Early Fall

September and October: The Best Window of the Year

If you can choose when to have planned roof work done, choose early fall. September normally brings a 73.9 degree high and 3.43 inches of rain in Grand Rapids. October cools to a 60.7 degree high and averages only 0.3 inches of snow, but it is the wettest month of the year by normal precipitation, at 4.02 inches. That combination makes October the month when weak spots announce themselves and still get fixed in good conditions.

Fall is also the last chance to fix problems before they spend four months under snow and ice. A cracked pipe boot or a loose flashing that drips a little in October can become a winter-long leak into the deck. Book the inspection in September or early October, so any repair can be scheduled while highs are still in the 60s and the shingles can seal.

  • Clear leaves from valleys and around chimneys and skylights, or have it done; packed debris holds water against the roof.
  • Make sure downspouts drain away from the house before the first freeze. Gutters belong to a gutter contractor, but clogged ones feed ice dams.
  • Check bath and kitchen fans vent outside, not into the attic, before the heating season starts.
  • Ask any roofer you hire how the repair will seal if the weather turns cold soon after.
Late Fall

November and December: Cold-Weather Rules Kick In

November is the turn. Grand Rapids averages a 47.2 degree high, 16 freezing nights and 7.1 inches of snow. December drops to a 36.1 degree high, about 26 freezing nights and 20.8 inches of snow, with the high staying at or below freezing on about 11 days. By the end of December the roof can be under snow until March.

Repairs keep happening, but the method changes. The Asphalt Roofing Manufacturers Association notes that shingles get less flexible as the temperature drops and can crack when bent, that the self-sealing strips need heat and sun to bond, and that in very cold weather shingles can be hand-sealed with an approved roofing cement to protect against wind. On flat and low-slope roofs, Mule-Hide's cold-weather guide says its cold-weather protocols apply at ambient temperatures of 40 degrees or lower, and its self-adhering EPDM membranes have minimum installation temperatures of 20 degrees (black) and 32 degrees (white), rising.

Repairs that suit late fall

Usually fine

Pipe boots, vent replacements, small flashing fixes and shingle replacements done on dry days with hand-sealing where needed.

Repairs that may wait or be staged

Depends on weather

Work that depends on adhesives or self-adhering membranes, which have temperature limits, and large sections that cannot be closed up in one dry day.

Winter repair in detail

What can and cannot be done below about 40 degrees, and temporary versus permanent winter repairs.

Winter repairs
Lakeshore

Lakeshore vs. Inland: Why Your Calendar Shifts Near Lake Michigan

The lake changes the calendar. Muskegon's 1991 to 2020 normals show 87.2 inches of seasonal snow against 77.6 in Grand Rapids, with 29.1 inches in January alone. The lake also keeps the shore cooler in summer: Muskegon averages about two days a year at 90 degrees or above, compared with ten in Grand Rapids.

Lake-effect snow depends on wind direction. The National Weather Service in Grand Rapids explains that Lake Michigan snow in southwest Lower Michigan generally needs a wind with a westerly component, and that the heaviest bands shift from county to county as the wind turns. A westerly wind favors the shore from Grand Haven to South Haven and inland toward Grand Rapids and Hastings, while a more northerly wind loads Allegan and Van Buren counties. Homes in those bands can see far more snow, drifting and ice than the regional average suggests.

Lake-effect snow and roofs

How lake-effect bands form, where drifts load a roof, and which roof shapes suffer most.

Lake-effect snow
Booking

Fitting Repairs Into the Calendar

Planned work and leak response run on different clocks. If you have a list of small problems from a spring or fall inspection, it is worth fixing them together in one visit while the weather is good. If water is coming in, the month does not matter: stop the water first and plan the permanent repair for the next workable day.

At Stellar, standard repairs are scheduled every week for the following week, and nearly all are completed within two to three weeks year round. For a true emergency we are usually on site within 24 hours, weather permitting and if the roof is safe to access, and we come prepared to stop the water the same day.

Timing and lead times

How far ahead to book, what weather stops work, and emergency versus scheduled repairs.

Repair timing

Roof snow removal

When snow on the roof is worth removing, and why chipping and salting ice do more harm than good.

Snow removal
Side by Side

Grand Rapids Month by Month: Weather Normals and Roof Focus

MonthNormal high / low (F)Precip (in)Snow (in)Nights at or below 32FRoof focus
January31.0 / 18.62.5222.628.1Ice dams, attic frost, leak response
February33.7 / 19.52.1217.225.4Same as January; watch snow buildup
March44.5 / 26.92.397.622.8Thaw leaks; note winter damage
April57.8 / 37.33.992.09.6Spring inspection; attic check after rain
May69.8 / 48.64.000.00.9Planned repairs; warm-weather sealing
June79.4 / 58.33.940.00.0Repairs; storm season begins
July83.1 / 62.53.860.00.0After-storm checks; attic heat
August80.9 / 61.23.550.00.0After-storm checks; plan fall work
September73.9 / 53.13.430.00.2Book fall inspection and repairs
October60.7 / 42.24.020.34.0Finish repairs before snow; clear debris
November47.2 / 32.83.107.116.0Cold-weather methods; last planned work
December36.1 / 24.72.4820.826.2Leak response; snow and ice watch

National Weather Service Grand Rapids, 1991 to 2020 climate normals (NCEI). Precipitation includes melted snow. Individual years vary widely.

Next Step

Get Ahead of the Next Season

A free inspection in spring or fall tells you what the last season did to your roof and what to fix before the next one, in writing, with both honest repair options.

FAQ

Questions We Hear

What is the rainiest month in Grand Rapids?

October, by the National Weather Service's 1991 to 2020 normals, at 4.02 inches of precipitation. April, May and June are close behind at about 4 inches each. For roofs, October rain matters most because it arrives right before winter, so a leak that shows up then should be fixed before snow covers the roof rather than left until spring.

Do roofers work in the rain?

Not on planned repairs. Most roofing materials need a clean, dry surface, and a wet roof is a slip hazard. The exception is emergency work to stop an active leak, such as a temporary cover, done only when the roof is safe to access. Lightning stops all roof work: the National Weather Service advises waiting 30 minutes after the last thunder before going back outside.

Is summer too hot for roof repairs in Michigan?

Rarely. Grand Rapids averages about ten days a year at 90 degrees or above, and crews simply start early on those days. Warm weather actually helps shingle repairs, because the factory seal strips need heat and sun to bond. The bigger summer concern is storms, since severe hail and wind in Southwest Michigan are most common from June through September.

When does lake-effect snow season start in West Michigan?

Snow normally begins in November. Grand Rapids averages 7.1 inches that month and Muskegon 6.5, with much larger totals from December through February. Lake-effect bands need a wind with a westerly component off Lake Michigan, so the heaviest snow shifts between lakeshore and inland counties from storm to storm. Have fall repairs done before then.

Should I have my roof inspected in spring or fall?

Both are useful, for different reasons. A spring inspection finds what winter broke: ice dam damage, lifted shingles and failed seals. A fall inspection finds weak spots while there is still time to fix them in good weather before snow. If you only do one, fall gives you more repair options, but always check after a major storm.

Sources

What This Page Cites

  • 1991 to 2020 Grand Rapids Climate Normals (NCEI), National Weather Service Grand Rapids (https://www.weather.gov/media/grr/climate/normals/GrandRapidsNormals1991to2020.pdf), accessed October 2026
  • Muskegon Normals 1991 to 2020, National Weather Service Grand Rapids (https://www.weather.gov/media/grr/climate/normals/MuskegonNormals1991to2020.pdf), accessed October 2026
  • Wind Direction and Lake Effect Snow, National Weather Service Grand Rapids (https://www.weather.gov/grr/windAndLakeEffectSnow), accessed October 2026
  • Severe Weather Climatology for Southwest Michigan, National Weather Service Grand Rapids (https://weather.gov/grr/GRSevereClimatology), accessed October 2026
  • Lightning Safety Overview, National Weather Service (https://www.weather.gov/safety/lightning-safety-overview), accessed October 2026
  • Recommendations for Installation of Asphalt Roofing Shingles in Cold Weather, Asphalt Roofing Manufacturers Association (https://asphaltroofing.org/recommendations-for-installation-of-asphalt-roofing-shingles-in-cold-weather/), accessed October 2026
  • Cold Weather Installation Guide: EPDM, Mule-Hide Products (https://www.mulehide.com/Resources/Project-Tools/Cold-Weather-Installation-Guide/EPDM), accessed October 2026
  • DIFS Offers Insurance Tips and Resources Following Severe Weather Across Michigan, Michigan Department of Insurance and Financial Services, 17 March 2026 (https://www.michigan.gov/difs/news-and-outreach/press-releases/2026/03/17/difs-offers-insurance-tips-and-resources-following-severe-weather-across-michigan), accessed October 2026
Call